Library
Login

Electronics and Commmunication Engineering

Bachelor's degree programme in electronics and communication engineering was launched at HCOE in 2063. Total of 50 core and elective couses are taught through lecture, laboratory works and site-visits. After completion of the programme, the graduates are expected to work in electronics, information and communcation technology (ICT) sector.

Total intake capacity of this programme is 48.

 

 

 

The below listing of faculty member is according to order of first name.

Rajesh Rajesh Paudyal
Head,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
Electronics and Communication Engineering
Ashok Ashok GM
Lecturer, Deputy HOD,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
MSc. (Running)
Devendra Devendra Kathayat
Senior Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
MSc. in Information & Communication
Alok Alok Samrat Kafle
Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
BE Electronics and Communication
Narayan Narayan Adhikari Chhetri
Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
BE Electronics and Communication
Yubraj Yubraj Pandey
Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
BE Electronics and Communication
Bijay Bijay Bahadur Karki
Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
BE Electronics and Communication
Manoj Manoj Adhikari
Project Coordinator,
Department of Civil Engineering
BE
Tanka Tanka Prasad Khanal
Lecturer,
Faculty of Science and Humanities
MSc. Physics
Hari Hari Prasad Bhattarai
Lecturer,
Faculty of Science and Humanities
Masters in Mathematics
Pitambar Pitambar Acharya
Lecturer,
Faculty of Science and Humanities
MSc. Physics, MSc. Mathematics
Pratigya Pratigya K.C. Karki
Asst. Lecturer,
Faculty of Science and Humanities
MSc. in Chemistry
Suroj Suroj Maharjan
Assistant Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
BE Computer
Ramesh Ramesh Tamang
Assistant Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
ME Computer (running)
Himal Himal Chand Thapa
Asst. Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
BE Computer
Prashant Prashant Adhikari
Asst. Lecturer,
Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering
BE Electronics and Communication
MD MD Abrar Aalam
Asst. Lecturer,
Department of Civil Engineering
BE Civil

Subject listing for Electronics & Communication Faculty

First Year/ First Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Engineering Mathematics I
  Computer Programming
  Engineering Drawing I
  Engineering Physics
  Applied Mechanics
  Basic Electrical Engineering
First Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Engineering Mathematics II
  Engineering Drawing II
  Fundamental of Thermodynamics
  Basic Electronics Engineering
  Engineering Chemistry
  Workshop Technology
Second Year/First Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Mathematics III
  Object Oriented Programming
  Electric Ciruit Theory
  Electrical Engineering Material
  Electric Circuits Devices
  Digital Logic
  Electromagnetics
Second Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Applied Mathematics
  Electric Machines
  Numerical Method
  Instrumentation-I
  Power System
  Microprocessor
  Discrete Structure
Third Year/ First Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Communication English
  Probability & Statistics
  Control System
  Instrumentation-II
  Computer Graphics
  Advanced Electronics
  Computer Organization & Architecture
Third Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Engineering Economics
  Embedded System
  Signal Analysis
  Computer Network
  Communication System-I
  Propagation & Antenna
  Minor Project
Fourth Year/ First Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Project Management
  Organization And Management
  Energy , Environment & Society
  Communication System-II
  Telecommunication
  Filter Design
  Elective-I
  Project(Part A)
List of Elective-I subjects:
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Advanced Java Programming
  Data Mining
  Radar Technology
  Emebedded System Design using ARM Technology
  Satellite communication Systems
  Image Processing & Pattern Recognition
  Biomedical Instrumentation
  Aeronautical telecommunications
  Web Technologies & applications
  Operationg System
Fourth Year/ Second Part
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Engineering Proffessional Practice
  Wireless Communication
  RF & Microwave Engineering
  Digital SIgnal Processing
  Elective-II
  Elective-III
  Project(Part B)
List of Elective-II subjects:
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Agile Software Development Methodologies
  Networking With IPV6
  Advanced computer Architecture
  Big Data Technologies
  Optical Fibre communication Systems
  Broadcast Engineering
  Database Management System
List of Elective-III subjects:
Subejct Code Subject Title
  Multimedia System
  Enterprises Application Design And Development
  Geographical Information System
  Power Electronics
  Remote Sensing
  XML: Foundations,Techniques And Applications
  Artificial Intelligence
  Speech Processing

© 2016 Himalaya College Of Engineering . All rights reserved.